Peloton Petitions to Cancel Mad Dogg Athletics’ Trademark of “Spin” and “Spinning”
[…] Peloton asks the court to cancel Mad Dogg Athletics’ trademark pursuant to 15 U.S.C § 1064(3).19 This statute provides that a person can petition to cancel the registration of a mark “at any time if the registered mark becomes the generic name for goods or services…for which it is registered, or is functional….”20 If, in the public’s eye, a mark becomes identified with a type of product or service, rather than a particular brand, then the mark has become generic.21