The Impact of the “Misclassification” of Employees as Independent Contractors on New York City’s Performing Arts Institutions and Gig-Based Performers
[…] 9. McKinney, supra note 6.
  10. Employee Misclassification, Woods | Lonergan, https://www.woodslaw.com/practice-areas/employment-law/wage-and-hour-claims/employee-misclassification/#:~:text=When%20an%20employee%20can%20show%20that%20the%20misclassification,100%20percent%20of%20Social%20Security%20and%20Medicare%20contributions [https://perma.cc/AL4S-8XVF].
  11. Estimated Payroll Verifications, NYSIF, https://ww3.nysif.com/en/Employer/WCpolicyholder/AboutAuditing/EstimatedAudits [https://perma.cc/7BQ5-CDXK]; NY Work Comp L § 10 (2022) (“Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury”); NY Work Comp L § 95 (2022) (“Every employer who is insured in the state insurance fund shall keep a true and accurate record of the number of his employees and the wages paid by him, and shall furnish, upon demand, a sworn statement of the same.