Mercedes-Benz’s use of Detroit Artists’ Murals Leads to Lawsuit
[…] The Mural Artists, unfortunately, did not make strong enough arguments to support their claims. First, despite the Mural Artists’ belief that Mercedes failed to state a ripe claim, this claim is ripe, regardless of whether or not the Mural Artists registered their works for copyright protection.[8] Since the Mural Artists threatened to sue Mercedes for copyright infringement, Mercedes’s declaratory motions against the Mural Artists are ripe.[9] Second, Mercedes did not fail to state a claim under section 120 of the AWCPA.[10] Section 120(a), Scope of exclusive rights in architectural works, of Article 17 of the United States Code states that:

The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.[11]

Therefore, section 120 creates Mercedes’s right to take these photos free from copyright infringement.[12] This point is further supported by the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Leicester v.