Not Happy Together: The Turtles’ Epic Quest for Performance Royalties & the Case for Federalizing Pre-1972 Sound Recordings
[…] [6] See Melville B. Nimmer and David Nimmer, 2-8C Nimmer on Copyright § 8C.03, n.9.1 (Matthew Bender, rev. ed.) (citing U.S. Copyright Office, Federal Copyright Protection for Pre-1972 Sound Recordings: A Report of the Register of Copyrights 22 n.82 (2011), http://www.copyright.gov/docs/sound/pre-72-report.pdf) (noting that Indiana and Vermont are the only states without such statutes).

[7] See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 980(a)(2) (2011) (state protection over sound recordings until 2047); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-601(1.5) (2011) (“[N]o common law copyright shall exist for a period longer than fifty-six years after an original copyright accrues to an owner.”).

[8] U.S. Copyright Office, Federal Copyright Protection for Pre-1972 Sound Recordings: A Report of the Register of Copyrights 11 (2011) (citations omitted); see, e.g., A&M Records, Inc. v. M.V.C. Distributing Corp., 574 F.2d 312 (6th Cir. 1978); Victor Talking Mach. Co. v.