Sarkeesian and Copyright: Testing the Boundaries of ‘Transformative’ Fair Use in Online Critique
[…] First off: Tammy did not create the character of Princess Daphne. The character was created for the game Dragon’s Lair and is presumably owned by Cinematronics, Don Bluth or some other entity associated with the game. Tammy’s fan art is an unauthorized derivative work, and is likely infringing on Cinematronics’ copyright with no real fair use defense (while the pose and coloring is slightly different, Tammy’s version deviates very little from the original character design seen above and is unlikely to be seen as transformative). Under 17 U.S.C. § 103(a), “protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.” Tammy’s fan art relies entirely on the existing Princess Daphne model and doesn’t create any original contributions that are not infringing the original design. Therefore, Tammy’s fanart is ineligible for copyright protection under §103(a), and Sarkeesian may copy it at will.